Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

I am committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how I use any personal information I collect about you when you use my site www.ambertritabaugh.com (the “Site”). This policy may be updated from time to time.

Privacy Guidelines

  1. I will not spam you with unwanted e-mail.
  2. You may opt out or in of email at any time.
  3. You have the right to remove any information I have of yours
  4. I will not sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  5. Data will only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Who

Amber Tritabaugh

Artist

Mailing address Northrup King Building, #294, 1500 Jackson Street NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413

As a very small business I am not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer but data protection duties will be handled by Amber Tritabaugh (amber.tritabaugh@gmail.com.)

What Information is collected about you and where it is stored

Online Forms: I collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to MailChimp, an online marketing platform operated by the Rocket Science Group, LLC which includes your name and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to my newsletter, and/or purchase services or online products.

Customer Data: I collect name, email address, address and telephone numbers if you make an in-person or online purchase of  products and/or services. This data will be retained until/unless you ask me to delete it. Credit Card numbers are collected direct via Paypal. I do not store this information.  

Class lists: I collect the name, email and telephone numbers of students taking a class in the form of a class list. This data may be retained for up to one semester after the class ends.

You can modify or delete your personal data by contacting me at amber.tritabaugh@gmail.com

Email Updates

If you opt to receive my email updates your email address will be stored with MailChimp, an online marketing platform operated by the Rocket Science Group, LLC, which is the email newsletter service I use. You can unsubscribe from my emails from within the email or sending a message to amber.tritabaugh@gmail.com.

Use of your personal information

I collect this information about you for internal recordkeeping, and to be able to contact you about studio developments and offers related to my products. The legal basis for this is either consent, contract, or legitimate interest in growing business.

I may send you messages if you requested them and/or agreed to receive such messages. You can unsubscribe from these e-mails at any time through the “unsubscribe” button in each message, or contact me at amber.tritabaugh@gmail.com.

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or am required by law.

Third Party Links

My website may contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy covers only information collected from you on this website. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site. You acknowledge and accept that I am not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Security

The personal information you submit to sign up for my newsletter is stored with MailChimp. 

Children’s Online Privacy

I do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market to children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection laws include the right access, erase, correct, restrict and/or object to my use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right portability of data. You have the right to confirmation as to how and where I process your data. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email amber.tritabaugh@gmail.com

 

Updated May 25, 2018

Advertisements